University of Minnesota

Assembly of Captive European Nations, Records,

1953-1972

Immigration History Research Center
University of Minnesota

Provenance/Processing | Historical Sketch | Scope and Content | Container List


IHRC #136
Records, 1953 - 1972
55 linear feet (159 boxes) and 7 oversize boxes
Inventory


 

Provenance/Processing

The collection was donated by Feliks Gadomski, Secretary General of the Assembly of Captive European Nations, New York, between 1973 and 1975.  The inventory was compiled by Astra Apsitis of the IHRC, and its publication in 1994 was made possible by a generous grant from the National Endowment for the Humanities, Division of Preservation and Access. This inventory was prepared for the Internet by Student Assistant Paul Bowman and Assistant Curator Daniel Necas in 2001, updated in 2003.
 
 
 

Return to top.

Historical Sketch

Origins and Purpose

The Assembly of Captive European Nations was a coalition of representatives from nine nations who found themselves under the yoke of Soviet domination after World War II. Membership in the organization consisted of former government and cultural leaders from Albania, Bulgaria, Czechoslovakia, Estonia, Hungary, Latvia, Lithuania, Poland, and Romania.  Founded on September 20, 1954, the ACEN was established to "symbolize in one name both the plight and the aims of the Central and Eastern European nations," which were either unrepresented or misrepresented in the United Nations.  Its founding came on the heels of a number of human rights declarations signed as a result of World War II.(1) Working together to give power to their individual voices, representatives of these nine captive nations aspired to become the authorized source of information about conditions behind the Iron Curtain and become the forum through which views and actions could be put forth and discussed.  In their own words, the goals of the ACEN were as follows: to provide liberation from communist dictatorship by peaceful means, to educate public opinion on the actual situation behind the Iron Curtain, and to enlist the cooperation and assistance of governmental and non-governmental institutions.

The ACEN undertook a number of activities to accomplish its goals.  With funding from the Free Europe Committee, the organization was able to establish a main office in New York, as well as offices in Paris, Bonn, and London and delegations throughout the world.(2) The generous funding allowed the ACEN to sponsor symposia and exhibitions in addition to mailing thousands of letters and reports to government officials.  ACEN-published materials were distributed throughout the United States and abroad, provided free of charge to libraries, schools, and institutions.

Membership and Structure

Membership in the ACEN was confined to national committees and councils, the political purpose, character, structure, and bylaws of which were consistent with those of the ACEN.  Member organizations were classified at three levels: national, associative, and consultative. National member organizations were existing national committees or councils representing the interests of each captive nation.  The nine organizations selected sixteen delegates each to participate in the executive functioning of the ACEN.  The members included the National Committee for a Free Albania, Bulgarian National Committee, Council of Free Czechoslovakia, Committee for a Free Estonia, Hungarian National Council, Committee for a Free Latvia, Committee for a Free Lithuania, Romanian National Committee and, adding eight delegates each, the Polish Democratic Committee and the Polish Council of National Unity.  Associative level members were international organizations based on major political parties, such as the International Peasants Union and the Christian Democratic Union of Central Europe.  Four delegates from each group participated in the assembly, but did not possess voting privileges. Consultative member associations were international organizations formed by exiles for the purpose of defending the rights or voicing grievances of special sections or groups.  Their contribution to the ACEN was in providing alternative viewpoints on issues raised in the assembly.

Using the United Nations as their structural model, the principal organs of the ACEN were the Plenary Assembly, General Committee, working committees, and Secretariat.  The Plenary Assembly convened every September in New York and functioned as the supreme consultative and statutory body of the ACEN, laying down general policy through series of resolutions and selecting the General Committee.  The Plenary Assembly met once a year, usually on the same date as the United Nations, and was attended by delegations appointed by members and associate members.  Special sessions were held outside of the regular meetings to address specific issues; beginning in 1956, annual special sessions began in Strasbourg, France.

The General Committee acted in the name of the ACEN between plenary assemblies, scheduling press conferences, drafting protests, visiting heads of governments, and generally working to keep open lines of communication with government officials.  General Committee representatives were elected to one year positions and counted among their responsibilities proposing dates for assembly meetings, electing officers for the organization, supervising the work of the Secretariat, directing and executing the budget, coordinating work of the working committees, and making decisions regarding membership issues.

Working committees were established to divide up the chore of compiling the information required to back up the arguments of the ACEN.  The reports, statistics, and surveys produced by the working committees in turn became the appeals, declarations, and resolutions of the ACEN.  Often, drafts of the official proclamations were produced within the committees and presented to the General Assembly for approval.

Of the original six committees, only four were active by the late 1960s due to the merging of interests and information.  The Political Committee produced documents and reports on issues such as the extent of Soviet aggression and the ACEN's ongoing request to include the captive nations in the United Nations.  The Political Committee eventually merged with the Legal Committee, which reported on Soviet violations of international human rights laws and the illegal incorporation of the nations into the Soviet Union. The Social Committee tackled such issues as the treatment of women, religious persecution, and genocide, later merging with the Economic Committee, which focused its efforts on drafting resolutions and reports on issues including East-West trade and various economic injustices.  The Information Committee dealt with issues pertaining to the freedom of information (or lack thereof) and later combined efforts with the Cultural Committee, responsible for monitoring the cultural aspects of Soviet colonialism.

The ACEN Secretariat was responsible for carrying out decisions made by other organs of the ACEN, subject to the instructions of the General Committee.  The Secretariat was comprised Of the Secretary General, Deputy Secretary General, and various staff and personnel required to fulfill duties, such as running Plenary and General Committee meetings and compiling annual reports on ACEN activity to the Plenary Assembly.

Activities and Publicity

Following the initial establishment of the organization, efforts turned to publicizing its aims.  Members serving in every branch of the ACEN managed to produce a copious amount of written material having to do with the state of the captive nations-reports, resolutions, informational pamphlets, books, and an endless stream of correspondence.  ACEN members traveled and met with international heads of state.  Their representatives participated in symposia and conferences, offered their services through a comprehensive speakers' bureau, and generally involved themselves to varying extents in a myriad of issues concerning communism and human rights.  The information generated by the working committees was used in newspaper articles and television and radio broadcasts.  Published literature in many languages was made readily available to all who asked, and the ACEN replied to every letter received.

Beginning in 1959, the ACEN promoted the annual commemoration of Captive Nations Week, an event that spurred a torrent of correspondence to government officials throughout the United States to ensure that the captive nations were not forgotten.(3) The ACEN sponsored an anti-communist photo and essay display called the "Soviet Empire Exhibit," graphically depicting scenes of Soviet persecution along with facts about existing standards of living.  The exhibit opened in New York in 1958 and subsequently in cities around the world.

The Demise and Legacy of the ACEN

The late 1960s saw a decrease in ACEN activity, with a number of foreign delegations closing their doors.  As the Cold War entered a period where open antagonism gave way to policies of detente, support of organizations such as the ACEN gradually fell away.  In 1971, Free Europe, Inc., was ordered to suspend all financial assistance to ACEN activities as of January 1972 in the name of economizing and "budget-trimming." The remaining international offices were closed on short notice and all publication activity came to a halt.  With the support of individual sponsors, a skeleton crew endeavored to keep the ACEN going, but within a couple of years, even this effort stopped.

The ACEN provided a valuable service to its governmental and private anti-communist supporters: by keeping abreast of communist persecution and publicizing this knowledge in the strongest of terms, organizations such as the ACEN could say aloud what government officials could only think.  In vehement declarations, the ACEN condemned the Soviet Union and garnered the support of public and private citizens for its cause.  When the United States government deemed activities in this vein no longer useful in the climate of a changing political agenda, they withdrew support.

The ACEN reached beyond the scope of its member nations to grasp an understanding of how communism affected the world, hoping this would compel the world to take a second look at the plight of the captive nations and begin the process of restoring their freedom.  The question of the ACEN's effectiveness in its war against communism is one that remains to be answered.  For the many thousands of letters sent and contacts made, the ACEN receives no mention in history books.  The lasting significance of the Assembly of Captive European Nations has yet to be determined.
 

(1) Among the many declarations signed, perhaps the most influential in the founding of the ACEN was the "Declaration of Aims and Principles of Liberation of the Central and Eastern European Peoples," signed on 11 February, 1951, at Independence Hall, Philadelphia.

(2) Free Europe Committee was covertly funded by the CIA in order to further the U.S. government's Cold War attempts to fight communism through the use of exiled nationals.  Among its other projects, FEC also funded Radio Free Europe.

(3) Captive Nations Week was set in motion by the National Captive Nations Committee, an official organ of the U.S. Government.
 

Return to top.

Scope and Content

The Assembly of Captive European Nations collection consists of organizational records, reports and correspondence documenting the life of a multi-ethnic political agency which, though never achieving formal international status, managed to contribute a vast amount of information regarding world politics and the captive nations of Albania, Bulgaria, Czechoslovakia, Estonia, Hungary, Latvia, Lithuania, Poland, and Romania.  The materials trace both the internal and external workings of the ACEN from its establishment in 1954 to the closing of the doors in 1972.  The collection is an invaluable amalgamation of Cold War rhetoric, containing reports and studies of political, social, cultural, and economic significance.  The collection measures ca. 55 linear feet and is housed in 159 standard and 7 oversize boxes.  The original inventory compiled by the ACEN for these records employed a decimal filing system; though the present inventory retains primarily the same arrangement, the decimal system has been abandoned.  Examples of the original inventory are located at the end of the collection.

The Assembly of Captive European Nations collection is organized into the following series and subseries:

SERIES I - INTERNAL ORGANIZATION

Subseries:
        1. Internal Organization
        2. Funding Sources
        3. Chronological Files
        4. Committee Members
        5. Members of Secretariat
        6. Personnel
        7. Foreign Offices

SERIES II - ACEN MEMBER ORGANIZATIONS

Subseries:
        1. Background Information
        2. National Organizations
        3. Associative Member Organizations
        4. Consultative Member Associations

SERIES III - DELEGATIONS, REPRESENTATIVES, AND CORRESPONDENTS ABROAD

Subseries:
        1. Delegations Abroad
        2. Representatives Abroad
        3. Correspondents Abroad

SERIES IV - GENERAL COMMITTEE

Subseries:
        1. Internal Organization and Activities
        2. Foreign Delegations
        3. Speakers Bureau
        4. Minutes, Agendas, and Distributed Texts

SERIES V - WORKING COMMITTEES

Subseries:
        1. Background Information
        2. Cultural Committee
        3. Economic Committee
        4. Information Committee
        5. Legal Committee
        6. Political Committee
        7. Social Committee

SERIES VI - PLENARY ASSEMBLEES/REGULAR SESSIONS, NEW YORK

Subseries:
        1. Delegates and Credentials
        2. Agendas, Minutes, Transcripts, and Papers Distributed
        3. Appeals, Resolutions, and Declarations
        4. Reports
        5. Addresses Delivered
        6. Extraordinary Plenary Meetings
        7. Public Relations

SERIES VII - PLENARY ASSEMBLIES/SPECIAL SESSIONS, STRASBOURG

Subseries:
        1. Administrative Arrangements and Minutes
        2. Delegates and Observers
        3. Appeals, Resolutions, and Declarations
        4. Reports
        5. Addresses Delivered
        6. Messages and Greetings
        7. Invitations to Guests and Guest Speakers
        8. Publicity
        9. Other Strasbourg Meetings

SERIES VIII - UNITED NATIONS AND COUNCIL OF EUROPE

Subseries:
        1. United Nations - General
        2. United Nations Commissions
        3. Correspondence with Permanent UN Missions
        4. Correspondence with Non-Member Nations
        5. United Nations - World Issues
        6. Council of Europe

SERIES IX - RELATIONS WITH GOVERNMENTS

Subseries:
        1. Foreign Governments
        2. United Kingdom
        3. United States Presidents
        4. State Department
        5. Executive Branch Cabinet Offices
        6. United States Senate
        7. United States House of Representatives
        8. State Governments
        9. United States Political Parties

SERIES X - RELATIONS WITH NON-GOVERNMENTAL ORGANIZATIONS AND INDIVIDUALS

Subseries:
        1. Political Organizations
        2. Religious Organizations
        3. Other Organizations
        4. Universities and Research Institutes
        5. Libraries

SERIES XI - PRESS RELATIONS

Subseries:
        1. United States Print Media
        2. International Print Media
        3. Broadcast Media
        4. ACEN Press Activity

SERIES XII - PUBLIC RELATIONS ACTIVITIES

Subseries:
        1. Exhibitions
        2. Celebrations and Commemorations
        3. ACEN Activities
        4. Captive Nations Week

SERIES XIII - CONFERENCES, SEMINARS, and MEETINGS

Subseries:
        1. Conferences
        2. Meetings
        3. Seminars

SERIES XIV - ACEN PUBLICATIONS

SERIES XV - MISCELLANY

SERIES XVI - OVERSIZE MATERIALS (CAPTIVE NATIONS WEEK SCRAPBOOKS)

SERIES XVII - DIGITAL IMAGES
 


I. Internal Organization

These records outline the administrative structure of the ACEN, including the drafts, amendments, and final products of the ACEN Charter and Rules of Procedure.  Details regarding its meeting halls are in Subseries 1, including blueprints and photographs of the New York "Captive Nations House." For the ACEN 10th Anniversary Commemoration, special bronze medals were commissioned and awarded to those considered to have contributed to the work of the ACEN, and the records here contain lists of recipients as well as details of the creation of the medals themselves.  Two of the medallions produced for the ACEN can be found in Box 159, at the end of the collection.

Most of the folders in this series contain correspondence.  In Subseries 2, letters are predominantly between the ACEN and its primary funding source, the Free Europe Committee.  Chronological files of all outgoing correspondence from 1954 to 1970 make up Subseries 3.

Subseries 4, 5, and 6 provide insight into the individuals involved with the day to day activity of the ACEN.  Biographical and correspondence files of General Committee members cover the first 10 years of the organization and give perhaps the closest detail of people such as Dr. Vilis Masens, Dr. George Dimitrov, Brutus Coste, and Dr. Nuci Kotta, the original leaders of the ACEN.  Drafts and final copies of working papers of both General Committee and Secretariat members are arranged here by author, providing one the opportunity to get a feel for the work of individuals, where in later folders the work is arranged topically.  General personnel files contain applications, tests, and individual files arranged alphabetically by name.

Subseries 7 contains files of correspondence between the United States headquarters of the ACEN and its offices in Bonn, Paris, and London.  These offices began operations as formal European arms of the organization in 1956 and continued their activity until their dissolution in the 1970s.  Included in these folders are reports on European activities and foreign press clippings.
 
 

II. Member Organizations

The files in this series contribute to a more complete picture of the makeup of the ACEN. Subseries 1 has the background materials concerning membership.  Only established national and international organizations participated in the ACEN.  Initial applications and membership lists are found in this subseries, as well as qualifying statutes describing the organizations in greater detail.  The following subseries describe in closer detail the activities of the member organizations.  They are arranged by their status within the ACEN.

Subseries 2 consists of the national member files, grouped by the represented nation.  Each national subgroup has a general file of materials having to do with each ACEN member country, an ACEN delegate file, ACEN correspondence with other national organizations, and personal files of individuals of the particular nationality who had dealings with the ACEN.  The Estonian subgroup contains correspondence with representatives in Sweden.

Subseries 3 comprises associate member files, including records of each organization's involvement with the ACEN, lists and reports of their delegates, and copies of associate member publications and clippings of interest to ACEN activity.  Of the consultative member files in Subseries 4, the groups which participated longest were exile women's organizations.
 
 

III.  Delegations, Representatives, and Correspondents Abroad

In addition to foreign offices, the ACEN supported work for its cause to varying degrees internationally.  Each group or individual operated at its own level of involvement, whether it was just writing the occasional letter to New York to describe a newspaper article or publishing and distributing anti-communist literature.  This series features the records of the ACEN's foreign representation.

Subseries 1 holds the records of foreign delegation offices, the official international arms of the New York-based ACEN.  These files contain correspondence, press clippings, copies of reports and memos and, on occasion, pamphlets and posters produced by the delegation.  Especially active were delegations in countries where foreign offices were located (Bonn, London, and Paris) and in Argentina, Australia, Brazil, Italy, Lebanon, Mexico, Sweden, and Uruguay.  Subseries 2 and 3 are correspondence with representatives and correspondents abroad who operated as individuals in representing the ACEN and reporting on activities within their nation.
 
 

IV. General Committee

The folders in this series present the work of the General Committee, the ACEN branch responsible for the day-to-day activity of the ACEN between business meetings.  Subseries 1 and 2 contain the General Committee internal papers, including lists of Committee appointees, by session, through the years both in the United States and abroad.  Examples of generated reports, correspondence, and memoranda are found here, as well as invitations to and announcements of upcoming meetings.  The agendas and texts distributed during committee meetings located here are complete, offering a rare glimpse into actual workings of the organization.

Subseries 3 and 4 outline General Committee outreach efforts, including delegations to Asia, Europe, and South America in the late 1950s and the ACEN speakers bureau.  The delegation to South America in 1956 folder contains statistics on Baltic settlement in South America.  Papers including travel arrangements and correspondence with foreign nationals present a picture of how the ACEN established offices and representation abroad.  The speakers bureau files describe various committee members and their specific areas of expertise.  Examples of speeches show the broad base of speakers available to spread the word about the aims of the ACEN.
 

V. Working Committees

ACEN working committees were made up of representatives from each captive nation.  These committees provided members with specific interests, areas of expertise, or particular concerns a venue through which to have the results of their studies put to use by the greater assembly.  Lists of committee members, broken down by nationality, are located in Subseries 1.

Subseries 2 and 3 are papers of the Information Committee and the Cultural Committee, two groups that merged in 1963.  Of interest here are reports concerning the cultural heritage of the captive nations and copies of a 1957 questionnaire distributed in the United States for the purpose of gathering information on education and cultural organizations in exile.

Subseries 4 and 5 are the files of the Legal and Political Committees, which merged in 1963.  The bulk of reports found here deal with the legality and politics of Soviet aggression and occupation policies. Subseries 6 and 7 contain the Economic and Social Committee files.  The line of when these two groups merged is not as clear as with the other working committees, for the reports produced carry the names of both committees up through the late 1960s.  The work of the Economic Committee produced ACEN pamphlets on East-West trade and Soviet colonialism.  Social Committee files give the background and copies of the ACEN "Human Rights Chart," a poster that identifies Soviet human rights violations in the captive nations.
 
 

VI. Plenary Assemblies/Regular Sessions, New York

This series outlines the administrative detail and the work of the ACEN Plenary Assembly, which met yearly in New York.  Delegations to the Plenary Assemblies were appointed by members and associate members of the ACEN.  It was at these meetings that all reports, resolutions, and other business were put to task.  As records of business proceedings, these files show perhaps the most comprehensive picture of the ACEN, describing the people involved, the issues discussed, and efforts to elicit governmental assistance in alleviating the plight of the captive nations.  Lists and credentials of Plenary Assembly delegates are located in Subseries 1.

Subseries 2, 3, 4, and 5 are the working papers of the Plenary Assemblies.  Sorted by the nature of the papers, these folders contain meeting minutes and agendas, appeals, resolutions and declarations, reports, and addresses.  Together, these records comprise the intellectual framework of ACEN activity.

Subseries 6 folders are divided by individual occasions of special sessions-meetings called outside the regular yearly scheduled meetings.  The first extraordinary sessions were convened in 1956 to focus on issues surrounding the Hungarian Revolution.  Subsequent special sessions dealt with its aftermath.  Beginning in 1961, special sessions were also called in response to Soviet involvement in Asia.

Subseries 7 encompasses publicity efforts, including press releases and copies of ACEN work sent out to government officials, inciting them to action.  ACEN sponsored a number of receptions and dinners, and folders contain invitations for guests to attend these functions as well as Plenary Assemblies.
 
 

VII.  Plenary Assemblies/Special Sessions, Strasbourg

This series outlines assemblies that took place yearly in Europe from 1956 to 1961.  Though less complete than records of the New York sessions, the records in this series provide unique insight into how the European branches of the ACEN interpreted their mission.

Subseries 1 contains the administrative arrangements for United States members attending the assemblies in Strasbourg, as well as the only minutes of the sessions of 1957-58.  Subseries 2 provides lists and credentials of participating delegates to the Strasbourg sessions and members of the ACEN official team of observers in 1958-59.

Subseries 3, 4, and 5 are the working papers of the special sessions.  Arranged by the specific nature of the contents, these files are a record of the appeals, resolutions, declarations, reports, and addresses produced by the special sessions.

Subseries 6 and 7 are Special Session public relations papers: messages and greetings to the special sessions, invitations to attend assemblies.  Often, responses to these invitations were polite refusals, with messages wishing the best for the ACEN.  Subseries 8 contains press releases and examples of press coverage for the sessions up to 1958.  Folders of correspondence show arrangements with various press organizations to publicize ACEN activities in Strasbourg.

Subseries 9 describes other meetings held in Strasbourg, including conferences in 1963 and 1964, a round table conference in 1956, and a colloquy in 1965.
 
 

VIII.  United Nations and Council of Europe

This series is concerned with issues addressed by or omitted from United Nations assemblies and commissions.  Correspondence within these folders speaks to the lack of representation awarded to the captive nations, human rights violations behind the Iron Curtain, and matters regarding UN involvement in world politics and the exercise of power.  General information about the United Nations from the late 1950s such as agendas, calendars, and picketing rights are located in Subseries 1.

Subseries 2 is correspondence, press releases, and statements addressed to various UN Commission members, informing them of current events in the captive nations, the ACEN position on issues dealt with by individual commissions, and calls to action.

Subseries 3 and 4 contain information forwarded to and correspondence with representatives of member- and nonmember-nations.  Many of the letters and memos contain reminders of the plight of the captive nations, requesting that United Nations members and nonmembers alike take a stand against the exclusion of the captive nations.

Subseries 5 and 6 address specific issues discussed in the United Nations assemblies of particular interest to the ACEN.  File contents are correspondence, appeals, reports, and resolutions forwarded to UN officials, stating ACEN concern over conditions in South Vietnam in 1963, the Middle East in 1958, and human rights violations behind the Iron Curtain.  In addressing Hungary, particular attention is given to the case of Pavl Bang-Jensen, and several folders contain a chronicle of action taken by the ACEN in response to the 1957 UN Report on Hungary.

Subseries 7 contains a record of ACEN and Council of Europe relations.  Many Consultative Assembly reports are found in these files, and a large portion of the materials is in French.
 
 

IX. Relations with Governments

The files in this series shed light on the relationships developed between the ACEN and various government offices, both within the United States and abroad.  Many of these relationships were one-sided, as is revealed by the number of personalized letters sent out and polite form letter responses received.  The folders contain correspondence that does not necessarily relate to issues dealt with in other series.
 

Subseries 1 and 2 are folders of correspondence between the ACEN and leaders and representatives of foreign governments.  The letters endeavor to describe the aims of the ACEN and keep governments abroad apprised of events in the captive nations.
 

Subseries 3, 4, and 5 comprise folders of correspondence with United States federal government officials: presidents, representatives of the State Department and other executive branch offices.  With State Department folders is included a documentary file of ACEN delegate visits with the State Department.  Subseries 6, 7, 8, and 9 deal with state governments and major U.S. political parties.
 
 

X. Relations with Non-Governmental Organizations and Individuals

The ACEN solicited support from any and all organizations who expressed interest in the captive nations and conditions there.  This series is arranged alphabetically by the nature of the organization: political, non-political, religious, and institutional.  Though the folders are primarily

correspondence, copies of publications either mentioning the ACEN or its goals are included with the organization responsible for their publication.
 
 

XI. Press Relations

When not sending out a barrage of information to heads of state, ACEN members exerted a great deal of effort toward getting their message through to the general public.  This was achieved through the careful orchestration of press relations, the details of which are documented in this series.
 

Subseries 1 and 2 deal with print media, in the United States and overseas.  Correspondence with major international publications and smaller press reflect the ACEN's understanding of fostering friendly relations with influential members of the press, including American national language newspapers, the Christian Science Monitor, the Washington Post and Readers Digest, and internationally, with representatives of major nations around the world.

Subseries 3 documents relations with broadcast media, primarily radio.  Included in this subseries are folders corresponding with each national desk of Voice of America, which, along with Radio Free Europe, was responsible for broadcasting information to areas behind the Iron Curtain.

Subseries 4 outlines ACEN press activity, providing documentation of ACEN press conferences, correspondence, and press releases.
 
 

XII.  Public Relations Activities

This series is a collection of papers having to do with activities either staged or sponsored by the ACEN in order to publicize its efforts.

Subseries 1 chronicles the planning, publicizing, and execution of pictorial exhibitions, most notably the Soviet Empire Exhibit which opened in New York in 1958 and traveled to many cities around the world.  Included here are a series of photographs used in the Soviet Empire Exhibit and a publication that shows the exhibit in its entirety.

Subseries 2 and 3 alphabetically outline the various public relations activities of the ACEN, both in planning and publicity materials. Subseries 3 contains a copy of the "Communist Expansion Map"-a poster of Europe with the Communist takeover shown in red.

Subseries 4 is a chronicle of ACEN participation in and promotion of Captive Nations Week.  These folders include original state proclamations of continued non-recognition of Soviet occupation of the captive nations.  Countless telegrams and letters were forwarded to heads of state in the preceding months, urging continued support of this period.  Though well documented from the outset in 1959, in later years the folders contain fewer proclamations and even less correspondence and documentation of international activity regarding this issue.
 
 

XIII.  Conferences, Seminars, and Meetings

This series contains the records of meetings either attended or monitored by the ACEN.  Subseries 1 is primarily correspondence with conference planners and attendees, reiterating the aims of the ACEN and urging that the conferences include mention of the captive nations and take action.  Included also are conference agendas and the reports of ACEN delegates regarding conference proceedings.  Of particular interest to the ACEN were NATO conferences, documented here between 1956 and 1967.

Subseries 2 folders are internal ACEN files monitoring events surrounding and including international summit meetings.  Subseries 3 contains the comprehensive files of seminars in Latin America between the years 1963 and 1966.
 
 

XIV.  ACEN Publications

The files found in this series are the administrative records regarding the various publications of the ACEN: ACEN News, Bulletin, and booklets on a variety of subjects having to do with the captive nations.
 
 

XV. Miscellany

Materials filed in this series cover a variety of issues not directly related to any existing series. Also located in the last box of the series are examples of the "Captive Nations Commemorative Medal."
 
 

XVI.  Oversize Materials - Captive Nations Week Scrapbooks

The scrapbooks in this series are collections of newspaper clippings about yearly Captive Nations Week celebrations internationally.
 

XVII. Digital Images

In 2002 -2003, selected items from the collection were digitized and made accessible on-line through the IHRC COLLAGE database of digital images.  Please view these images at the links below: 

1) Letter to Petr Zenkl

2) Letter to Stefan Korbonski

3) Letter to Eugene Hollman

4) Letter to Vasil Germenji
 
 

Return to top.

Container List


SERIES I - INTERNAL ORGANIZATION
 

Box # Folder # Folder Title Year(s)
Subseries 1 - Internal Organization
1 1 Preliminary and Final ACEN Historical Data 1953-1954,
1972
2 Charter and Rules of Procedure 1954-1962
3 Charter Drafts 1955
4 Charter Amendments 1956-1966
5 Rules of Procedure Drafts and Amendments 1955-1963
6 Secretariat - Internal Administrative Assessments and Proposals 1954-1965
7 Secretariat - Programs of Activities 1955-1965
8 ACEN Office in Washington/Hungarian Committee 1962-1964
9 ACEN Action Groups 1962-1964
10 Captive Nations House 1956
11 Captive Nations House 1957-1963
2 1 Assembly Hall (Intl. Center of Carnegie Endowment) 1954-1967
2 Assembly Hall (Association of the Bar, NY), September-October 1955 1955
3 ACEN 10th Anniversary, May-September 1964 1964
4 ACEN 10th Anniversary, September-December 1964 1964
5 Commemorative Medals, April-October 1964 1964
6 Commemorative Medals, November 1964-February 1965 1964-1965
7 Commemorative Medals - List of Recipients, 1964 1964
8 Introductions and Biographical Data
Subseries 2 - Funding Sources
        Free Europe Committee
3 1                 Pamphlets and Press Releases 1959-1960
2                 Correspondence 1954-1955
3                 Correspondence 1956-1957
4                 Correspondence 1958-1959
5                 Correspondence 1960
6                 Correspondence 1961
7                 Correspondence 1962
4 1                 Correspondence, January-May 1963 1963
2                 Correspondence, June-December 1963 1963
3                 Correspondence, January-May 1964 1964
4                 Correspondence, June-December 1964 1964
5                 Correspondence 1965
6                 Correspondence 1966
5 1                 Correspondence 1967
2                 Correspondence 1968
3                 Correspondence 1969-1972
4                 ACEN Monthly Reports to FEC 1963-1965
5                 ACEN Monthly Reports to FEC 1966-1968
6                 ACEN Monthly Reports to FEC 1969-1971
7                 James McCargar/FEC 1955-1957
8                 Frederick T. Merrill/FEC 1955-1957
        Other Funding Sources
9                 Contributors 1956-1963
10                 Friends of the ACEN 1958-1965
Subseries 3 - ACEN Chronological Files
6 1 1954 1954
2 January-April 1955 1955
3 May-September 1955 1955
4 October 1955 1955
5 November-December 1955 1955
6 January-March 1956 1956
7 April- June 1956 1956
7 1 July-August 1956 1956
2 September-October 1956 1956
3 November-December 1956 1956
4 January-February 1957 1957
5 March-April 1957 1957
8 1 May-June 1957 1957
2 July-August 1957 1957
3 September-October 1957 1957
4 November-December 1957 1957
5 January-February 1958 1958
9 1 March 1958 1958
2 April-May 1958 1958
3 June-July 1958 1958
4 August 1958 1958
5 September 1958 1958
6 October-November 1958 1958
10 1 November-December 1958 1958
2 January 1959 1959
3 February-March 1959 1959
4 April-May 1959 1959
11 1 May-June 1959 1959
2 July-August 1959 1959
3 August-September 1959 1959
4 October-November 1959 1959
5 November-December 1959 1959
12 1 January-February 1960 1960
2 March 1960 1960
3 April-May 1960 1960
4 June-July 1960 1960
5 August 1960 1960
6 September-October 1960 1960
13 1 November-December 1960 1960
2 January-February 1961 1961
3 March-April 1961 1961
4 May-June 1961 1961
5 July-August 1961 1961
6 September 1961 1961
14 1 October-November 1961 1961
2 December 1961 1961
3 January-February 1962 1962
4 March-April 1962 1962
5 May-July 1962 1962
15 1 August-September 1962 1962
2 October-November 1962 1962
3 December 1962 1962
  January 1963  1963
5 February-March 1963 1963
6 April 1963 1963
16  May-June 1963 1963
2 June-July 1963 1963
3 August 1963 1963
4 September-October 1963 1963
5 November-December 1963 1963
17 1 January-February 1964 1964
2 March-April 1964 1964
3 May-June 1964 1964
4 July-August 1964 1964
5 September-October 1964 1964
18 1 November-December 1964 1964
2 January-February 1965 1965
3 March-April 1965 1965
4 May-July 1965 1965
5 August-September 1965 1965
19 1 October-December 1965 1965
2 January-March 1966 1966
3 April-June 1966 1966
4 July-September 1966 1966
5 October 1966-February 1967 1966-1967
20 1 March-May 1967 1967
2 June-August 1967 1967
3 September-December 1967 1967
4 January-March 1968 1968
5 March-May 1968 1968
21 1 June-September 1968 1968
2 October 1968-February 1969 1968-1969
3 March-June 1969 1969
4 July-November 1969 1969
22 1 December 1969-March 1970 1969-1970
2 April-May 1970 1970
3 June-August 1970 1970
4 Activity Summaries 1965-1970
Subseries 4 - Committee Members
23 1 Vilis Masens - Biographical Notes
2 Vilis Masens - Correspondence 1955-1964
3 Vilis Masens - Speeches 1955-1958
4 George M. Dimitrov - Biographical Notes
5 George M. Dimitrov - Correspondence 1955-1964
6 George M. Diniitrov - Speeches and Statements  1954-1961
7 Brutus Coste - Biographical Notes
8 Brutus Coste - Correspondence 1955-1965
9 Brutus Coste - Speeches and Reports 1955-1963
10 Nuci Kotta - Biographical Notes
11 Nuci Kotta - Correspondence 1955-1964
12 Nuci Kotta - Reports 1959-1960
Subseries 5 - Members of Secretariat
24 1 Public Relations Representative 1964-1971
2 Joseph Czako - Correspondence 1955-1961
3 Joseph Czako - Reports
4 Joseph Czako - "The Situation in Hungary" 1956
5 Paul Vajda - Correspondence 1957-1962
6 Algirdas Landsbergis - Biographical Notes
7 Algirdas Landsbergis - Correspondence and Memos 1956
25 1 Algirdas Landsbergis - Correspondence and Memos 1957-1967
2 Algirdas Landsbergis - Drafts and Papers 1956-1965
3 Miroslav Fic 1956
4 Miroslav Fic 1957-1961
5 Miroslav Fic - Reports and Papers 1956-1958
Subseries 6 - Personnel
26 1 Translators and Interpreters 1955-1967
2 Tests of Applicants 1955-1957
3 Political Officer Test
4 UN Representative Test
5 Applications (Male)
6 Applications (Female)
7 Bacharov, Cvetana
8 Brazda, Jaroslav Jan
9 Brzorad, William, and Bunescu, Victor
10 Campbell, Elizabeth, and Dinsmore, Gail
11 Emptage, Natalie
12 Frenel, Denise
13 Guaragno, Grace, and Hoffman, Bruce
14 Kulyte, Bronislava and Kundzins, Ilga
15 Lapadatu, Aureliu
16 Lethbridge, Betty
17 Lubicz, Maria
18 Murray, John
19 Natoli, Grace, and Sanchez, James
20 Silde, Adolfs
21 Szilagyi, Joseph
22 Victor, Nina
Subseries 7 - Foreign Offices
        ACEN Office in Bonn
27 1                 1956-1958 1956-1958
2                 January-June 1959 1959
3                 July-December 1959 1959
4                 1960 1960
5                 1961 1961
6                 1962-1963 1962-1963
28                  1964  1964
2                 1965-1968 1965-1968
3                 1969 1969
4                 January-July 1970 1970
5                 August 1970-1973 1970-1973
        ACEN Office in London
29 1                 1956-1957 1956-1957
2                 1958 1958
3                 1959 1959
4                 1960 1960
5                 1960-1961 1960-1961
6                 1962-1963 1962-1963
7                 1964-1967 1964-1967
30 1                 1968-1969 1968-1969
2                 1970-1973 1970-1973
        ACEN Office in Paris
3                 1956 1956
4                 January-June 1957 1957
5                 July-December 1957 1957
6                 January-July 1958 1958
31 1                 August-December, 1958 1958
2                 January-July, 1959 1959
3                 August-December 1959 1959
4                 January-June 1960 1960
5                 July-December 1960 1960
6                 January-July 1961 1961
32 1                 August-December 1961 1961
2                 January-July 1962 1962
3                 August-December 1962 1962
4                 1963 1963
5                 1964 1964
6                 1965 1965
7                 1966-April 1967 1966-1967
33 1                 May-December 1967 1967
2                 January-June 1968 1968
3                 July-December 1968 1968
4                 1969 1969
5                 1970 1970
6                 1971-1973 1971-1973

SERIES II - ACEN MEMBER ORGANIZATIONS
 

Box # Folder # Folder Title Year(s)
Subseries 1 - Background Information
34 1 Statutes and Lists of Member Organizations
2 Applications for Membership 1955-1963
Subseries 2 - National Organizations
        Albania
3 Albanian Delegation to ACEN 1956-1969
4 National Democratic Committee for a Free Albania 1954-1955
5 National Committee for a Free Albania 1956-1957
6 Free Albania Committee 1957-1971
7 Albania 1954-1973
        Bulgaria
8 Bulgarian Delegation to ACEN 1954-1968
35 1 Bulgarian National Committee/George Dimitrov 1954-1972
2 Bulgaria 1955-1970
3 Kyril Konakchiysky 1955-1956
4 Tsenko Barev 1955-1956
5 Nikola Antonov 1956-1961
6 Dimitar K. Petkoff 1957-1971
7 Nikola Dolaptchieff 1956-1958
        Czechoslovakia
8 Czechoslovak Delegation to ACEN 1954-1957
9 Czechoslovak Delegation to ACEN 1958-1961
36 1 Czechoslovak Delegation to ACEN 1962-1972
2 Council of Free Czechoslovakia 1954-1966
3 Committee for Free Czechoslovakia 1967-1972
4 Czechoslovakia 1955-1960
5 Czechoslovakia 1961-1972
6 Czechoslovak Party of Middle Classes in Exile 1955-1957
7 Jan Papanek 1956-1961
8 Hubert Ripka 1955-1958
9 Mirko Sedlak 1956-1957
37 1 Jozef Lettrich 1957-1969
2 Josef Vanek 1959-1960
        Estonia
3 Estonian Delegation to ACEN 1954-1965
4 Consul General of Estonia 1954-1968
5 Committee for a Free Estonia 1955-1973
6 Estonian National Committee 1956-1957
7 Estonian National Council - Sweden 1955-1963
8 Estonian Information Centre - Sweden 1955-1963
9 Estonian Socialist Party in Exile 1956
10 Estonia
11 Johannes Klesmet 1955-1958
12 Adolf Perandi 1954-1958
13 Karl Selter 1955-1958
14 Aleksander Kutt 1955-1967
        Hungary
38 1 Hungarian Delegation to ACEN 1955-1972
2 Hungarian National Council 1955-1958
3 Hungarian Committee 1958-1971
4 Hungary 1956-1970
5 Tibor Eckhardt 1954-1956
6 Bela Fabrian/Federation of Hungarian Former Political Prisoners 1955-1966
7 Gustav Hennyey 1955-1957
8 Francis de Marosy 1959-1964
9 Tibor de Bartheldy 1957-1959
10 Bela Kiraly 1959-1963
39 1 Paul de Auer 1955-1970
        Latvia
2 Latvian Delegation to ACEN 1955-1968
3 Committee for a Free Latvia 1955-1971
4 Latvian Legation 1954-1968
5 Latvia 1955-1972
        Lithuania
6 Lithuanian Delegation to ACEN 1955-1961
7 Committee for a Free Lithuania 1955-1971
8 Lithuanian Legation/Consul General 1955-1965
9 Lithuania 1954-1970
40 1 Baltic States 1954-1964
2 Petras Karvelis 1955-1958
3 Antanas Trimakas 1954-1964
        Poland
4 Polish Delegation to ACEN 1955-1972
5 Polish Council of National Unity 1955-1971
6 Polish National Democratic Committee 1954-1965
7 Polish National Democratic Party 1955
8 Polish Christian Democratic Party 1955
9 Polish Peasant Party 1954-1968
10 Poland 1955-1971
11 Jerzy Lerski 1956-1960
41 1 Zygmunt Nagorski, Sr. 1954-1956
2 Boleslaw Wierzbianski 1955-1960
3 Adam Niebieszczanski 1955-1960
4 Adam Ciolkosz 1956-163
5 Stanislaw Wojcik 1956
6 Boleslaw Biega 1957-1967
        Romania
7 Romanian Delegation to ACEN 1954-1967
8 Romanian National Committee 1955-1971
9 Romania 1954-1971
10 Raoul Bossy 1954-1963
42 1 Grigori Gafencu 1955-1957
2 Virgil Veniamin 1956-1970
3 Augustin Popa 1958-1967
4 Alexander Bunescu 1958-1966
5 Zissu Iancu 1958-1966
6 Janusz Sleszynski 1954-1956
Subseries 3 - Associative Member Organizations
        Christian Democratic Union of Central Europe (CDUCE)
7                 Delegation of CDUCE to ACEN 1955-1964
8                 Christian Democratic Union of Central Europe 1955-1968
9                 Christian Democratic Review 1954-1955
10                 Other Publications of CDUCE 1952-1956
        International Center of Free Trade Unionists in Exile (ICFTUE)
11                  Delegation of ICFRUE to ACEN 1955-1964
12                  Intl. Center of Free Trade Unionists in Exile 1953-1970
        International Peasant Union (IPU)
13                  Delegation of IPU to ACEN 1955-1968
14                 International Peasant Union 1954-1971
43 1                  IPU Congress Reports 1959-1961
        Liberal Democratic Union of Central Eastern Europe (LDUCEE)
2                  Delegation of LDUCEE to ACEN 1954-1971
3                  Liberal Democratic Union of Central Eastern Europe 1954-1970
4                  LDUCEE Bulletin 1955-1956
        Socialist Union of Central Eastern Europe (SUCEE)
5                  Delegation of Socialist Union to ACEN 1955-1959
6                  Socialist Union of Central Eastern Europe 1954-1968
7            Labour's Call 1955-1959
8                  SUCEE - Clippings 1959-1961
Subseries 4 - Consultative Member Organizations
44 1 Baltic Women's Council 1956-1969
2 Central European Federation of Christian Trade Unions 1954-1957
3 Conseil de la Jeunesses Libre de l'Europe Central et Orientale 1955-1958
4 Council of European Women in Exile 19599-1968
5 Humanitas 1954-1956
6 International Free Academy of Sciences and Letters 1956-1962
7 Women for Freedom of Europe 1955-1968

SERIES III - DELEGATIONS, REPRESENTATIVES, AND CORRESPONDENTS ABROAD
 

Subseries 1 - Delegations Abroad
8 Conference of ACEN European Representatives 1964-1965
9 ACEN Secretariat in Europe 1956
10 Organization and Rules 1956-1962
11 Reports
12 Lists
13 Lists and Correspondence 1956-1966
        Delegation in Argentina
45 1                  1956-1958 1956-1958
2                  1959-May 1961 1959-1961
3                  June 1961-July 1962 1961-1962
4                  August 1962-1963 1962-1963
5                  1964-September 1965 1964-1965
46 1                  October 1965-1966 1965-1966
2                  1967-1971 1967-1971
3                  Reports
4                  ACEN Publications in Spanish
5                  Photos of Captive Nations Week, 1966 (Buenos Aires) 1966
6                  Captive Nations Week Poster 1966
7                  Newspaper Clippings (in Spanish) 1959-1969
8                  Contract of Office Space (Buenos Aires)
        Delegation in Australia
9                  1957-1961 1957-1961
47 1                  January-September 1962 1962
2                  October 1962-May 1963 1962-1963
3                  June 1963-1970 1963-1970
4                  Captive Nations Week
5                  Freedom Rally, (Melbourne) 1960
6                  Newspaper Clippings (in Hungarian)
7                  Extradition of E. Viks 1961
8                  Constitution of United Council of Migrants from Communist Dominated Europe
        Delegation in Belgium
9                  1959-1971 1959-1971
        Delegation in Brazil
10                  1956-1958 1956-1958
48 1                  1959-March 1963 1959-1963
2                  April 1963-June 1965 1963-1965
3                  July 1965-1968 1965-1968
4                  1969-1973 1969-1973
5                  Publications (in Spanish)
6                  Report of 47th Interparliamentary Conference, 1958, Rio de Janeiro 1958
7                  Captive Nations Week (Photos)
49 1                  Captive Nations Posters
2                  Newspaper Clippings
        Delegation in Canada
3                  1957-1964 1957-1964
4                  1965-1970 1965-1970
5                  Letters of Joseph Brousek (Central Europe Union in Canada)
        Delegation in Chile
6                  1956-1962 1956-1962
7                  1963-1966 1963-1966
8                  Newspaper Clippings
        Delegation in Columbia
50 1                  1962-1967 1962-1967
        Delegation in Denmark
2                  1958-June 1963 1958-1963
3                  July 1963-1972 1963-1972
        Delegation in Ecuador
4                  1962-1964 1962-1964
5                  1965-1968 1965-1968
        Delegation in England (London)
51 1                  1957 1957
2                  1958 1958
3                  1959 1959
4                  1960 1960
5                  1961-1963 1961-1963
6                  1964-1966 1964-1966
        Delegation in France (Paris)
52 1                  1956-1958 1956-1958
2                  1959 1959
3                  1960-1961 1960-1961
4                  1962-1965 1962-1965
5                  1966 1966
        Delegation in Germany (Bonn)
53 1                  1956-1957 1956-1957
2                  January-July 1958 1958
3                  August 1958-1959 1958-1959
4                  1960 1960
5                  January-June 1961 1961
6                  July-December 1961 1961
54 1                  1962 1962
2                  1963-June 1965 1963-1965
3                  July-December 1965 1965
4                  1966 1966
5                  1967 1967
        Delegation in Italy
6                  1957-July 1960 1957-1960
55 1                  August 1960-1963 1960-1963
2                  1964-1973 1964-1973
        Delegation in Lebanon
3                  1959-1962 1959-1962
4                  1963-1965 1963-1965
5                  1966-1971 1966-1971
6                  Publications and Clippings
        Delegation in Mexico
56 1                  1956-1963 1956-1963
2                  1964-May 1966 1964-1966
3                  June 1966-1968 1966-1968
4                  Newspaper Clippings (in Spanish)
        Delegation in Peru
5                  1961-1965 1961-1965
        Delegation in the Philippines
6                  1961-1963 1961-1963
        Delegation in Spain
7                  1956-1966 1956-1966
        Delegation in Sweden
57 1                  1958-1960 1958-1960
2                  1961-October 1964 1961-1964
3                  November 1964-1971 1964-1971
4                  Professor Birger Nerman
5                  Soviet Empire Exhibit 1960
6                  "Communist" Youth Festival in Helsinki 1962
7                  Newspaper Clippings and Publications (in Swedish)
        Delegation in Turkey
8                  1960-1963 1960-1963
        Delegation in Uruguay
9                  1956-1960 1956-1960
58 1                  1961-1963 1961-1963
2                  1964 1964
3                  1965-1971 1965-1971
4                  Press Coverage, 4th Anniversary of the Hungarian Revolution
5                  Press Meeting in Montevideo 1960
6                  Newspaper Clippings
        Delegation in Venezula
7                  1961-1966 1961-1966
Subseries 2 - Representatives Abroad
8 Representative in El Salvador 1965-1970
9 Representative in El Salvador - Newspaper Clippings (in Spanish)
10 Representative in Greece 1960-1965
11 Representative in Greece 1966-1970
59 1 Representative in Japan 1959-1971
2 Representative in Switzerland 1962-1968
Subseries 3 - Correspondents Abroad
3 Correspondent in India 1963-1971
4 Correspondent in Paraguay 1963-1967

SERIES IV - GENERAL COMMITTEE
 
 

Subseries 1 - Internal Organization and Activities
59 5 Composition of General Committee 1954-1972
6 Subcommittee on Functioning and Organization 1959
7 Memos from ACEN Secretariat/Secretary General 1955-1968
8 General Committee - Correspondence 1955-1972
9 General Committee - Speakers 1964
10 Appeals 1954-1960
11 Declarations 1956-1970
12 Memorandum 1956-1971
60 1 "European Peace Settlements" 1959-1962
2 Reports
3 Resolutions 1954-1972
4 Statemenets 1955-1959
5 Conferences, Meetings, Congresses Attended  1955-1968
Subseries 2 - Minutes, Agendas and Distributed Texts
        Minutes of General Committee Meetings
6                  1954-April 1955  1954-1955
7                  May-December 1955 1955
8                  1956 1956
61 1                  1957 1957
2                  1958 1958
3                  1959 1959
4                  1960 1960
5                  1961-1962 1961-1962
6                  1963-1964 1963-1964
62 1                  1965-1966 1965-1966
2                  1967-1968 1967-1968
3                  1969-1972 1969-1972
        Agendas and Texts Distributed
4                  January-February 1956 1956
5                  March-June 1956 1956
6                  July-August 1956 1956
63 1                  September 1956 1956
2                  October 1956 1956
3                  November 1956 1956
4                  December 1956 1956
5                   January 1957 1957
6                  February 1957 1957
64 1                  March 1957 1957
2                  April 1957 1957
3                  June 1957 1957
4                  July 1957 1957
5                  August 1957 1957
6                  September 1957 1957
65 1                  October 1957 1957
2                  November-December 1957 1957
3                  January 1958 1958
4                  Februrary 1958 1958
5                  March 1958 1958
6                  April - June 1958 1958
66 1                  July-August 1958 1958
2                  September 1958 1958
3                  October 1958 1958
4                  November-December 1958 1958
5                  January-March 1959 1959
6                  April-May 1959 1959
7                  June 1959 1959
67 1                  July 1959 1959
2                  August 1959 1959
3                  September 1959 1959
4                  October 1959 1959
5                  November-December 1959 1959
6                  January-February 1960 1960
7                  March 1960 1960
68 1                  April-May 1960 1960
2                  June-July 1960 1960
3                  August-September 1960 1960
4                  October-December 1960 1960
5                  January-May 1961 1961
6                  June-August 1961 1961
69 1                  September-December 1961 1961
2                  January-May 1962 1962
3                  June-September 1962 1962
4                  October-December 1962 1962
5                  January-April 1963 1963
70 1                  June-September 1963 1963
2                  October-December 1963 1963
3                  January-April 1964 1964
4                  May-August 1964 1964
5                  September-December 1964 1964
71 1                  January-April 1965 1965
2                  May-July 1965 1965
3                  September 1965-February 1966 1965-1966
4                  March-November 1966 1966
5                  December 1966-July 1967 1966-1967
72 1                  September 1967-May 1968 1967-1968
2                  June 1968-March 1969 1968-1969
3                  April 1969-June 1970 1969-1970
4                  July 1970-September 1971 1970-1971
5                  October 1971-1973 1971-1973

 
Subseries 3 - Foreign Delegations
        Delegation to Asia
73 1                  June-August 1958 1958
2                  September - December 1958 1958
3                  January 1959 1959
4                  February-June 1959 1959
        Delegation to Europe
5                  1957 1957
        Delegation to South America
6                  July-August 1956 1956
7                  September 1956 1956
8                  October 1956-1958 1956-1958
Subseries 4 - Speakers Bureau
74 1 Panel Discussions Arranged by General Committee 1962
        Speakers Bureau
2            1962-1967 1962-1967
3            Biographies and Photos
        Speakers on East-Central Europe
4                 1957-1962 1957-1962
5                 1963 1963
6                 1964-1965 1964-1965
7                 Laszlo Bartok 1955-1963
75 1                 Laszlo Bartok - Reports, Speeches, Analyses 1957
2                 Laszlo Bartok - Reports, Speeches, Analyses 1958-1963
3                 Georges Bessenyey 1957-1959
4                 Jani Dilo 1955-1956
5                 George Dimitrov 1965-1968
6                 Hasan Dosti 1954-1957
7                 Vasil Germenji 1965-1968
8                 Stefan Korbonski 1955-1966
9                 Stefan Korbonski - Addresses and Memoranda 1955-1966
10                 Jozsef Kovago 1958-1967
11                 Stanislaw Mikolajczyk 1954-1955
12                 Ferenc Nagy 1961-1967
13                 Stefan Osusky 1954-1958
14                 George Petkoff 1955-1964
76 1                 Adolf Prochazka 1954-1963
2                Vaclovas Sidzikauskas 1955-1966
3                 Vaclovas Sidzikauskas - Speeches, Reports, Declarations 1955-1966
4                 Leonhard Vahter 1956-1968
5                 Constantin Visoianu 1954-1969
6                 Peter Zenkl 1954-1964

SERIES V - WORKING COMMITTEES
 

Subseries 1 - Background Information
76 7 Composition of Working Committees 1956-1960
8 Composition of Working Committees 1961-1968
77 1 Reports on Working Committee Activities 1955-1958
Subseries 2 - Information Committee
2 Composition and Background Materials 1955-1963
3 Minutes 1955-1963
Subseries 3 - Cultural Committee
4 Composition and Background Materials 1955-1958
5 Minutes 1955-1971
6 CENECA (Captive European Nations Education and Culture Assembly)
7 Subcommittee on Discrimnation in Education 1956-1961
8 Questionnaire on Education and Cultural Organizations in Exile 1957
9 Cultural Organizations in Exile 1959-1960
10 General Reports and Papers 1956-1967
11 Cultural Aspects of Soviet Colonialism
12 Cultural Heritage of the Captive Nations
13 East-West Cultural Exchanges
Subseries 4 - Legal Committee
78 1 Composition and Background Materials 1954-1963
2 Minutes 1954-1963
3 Definition of Aggression 1954-1957
4 Right of Asylum 1955
5 Basic Human Rights 1961-1963
6 Revision of UN Charter 1954-1958
7 UN Charter as Basis for Action 1955-1958
8 Legal Status of Soviet Troops in Central and Eastem Europe 1959-1961
9 Responsibility of Communist Regimes for Crimes Against the People of Captive Europe 1956
10 Status of Refugees in the Free World 1954-1957
11 Conditions for Free Elections in Central Eastern Europe 1958
Subseries 5 - Political Committee
12 Composition Lists
13 Background Materials 1954-1966
79 1 Minutes 1954-1959
2 Minutes 1960-1963
3 Minutes (Political-Legal Committee) 1963-1971
4 Texts Distributed to Political Committee 1956-1959
5 Various Subcommittees 1955-1959
6 Subcommittee - Stalin's Crimes 1956
7 Standing Subcommittee on Soviet Policy 1956-1963
8 Discrimination in the Matter of Political Rights 1959-1968
9 European Integration 1954-1957
80 1 European Integration (French Translations) 1954-1957
2 Westem Policy Toward Captive Nations 1955-1968
3 Coexistence and Neutrality 1955-1959
4 Policy of Peaceful Engagement 1966
5 Communist Repatriation Campaign 1955-1956
6 Captive Nations and the International Situation 1958-1964
7 Soviet Aggression and Imperialism 1954-1960
8 Misrepresentation of Captive Nations in the UN 1956-1968
9 Right of Self-Determination 1955-1964
10 Right of Self-Determination (French Translations) 1955-1964
11 Peaceful Liberation 1955-1961
12 The Problem of Central Eastem Europe
81 1 Restoration of Independence and Freedom 1956-1965
2 Austrian State Treaties 1955
3 Peace Treaty Violations 1954-1959
4 Warsaw Treaty 1956-1958
5 International Agreements and Pledges 1960
Subseries 6 - Economic Committee
6 Composition Lists
7 Background Materials 1955-1956
8 Background Materials 1957-1967
9 Minutes and Texts Distributed 1954-1971
82 1 East-West Trade 1954-1965
2 Soviet-Captive Nations Trade 1962-1968
3 Soviet Colonialism 1955-1957
4 Soviet Colonialism 1958-1968
5 Soviet Colonialism (French Translation)
6 Standard of Living in Captive Nations 1956-1960
7 Agriculture in Captive Nations 1956-1962
83 1 Economic Exploitation of Captive Nations 1956-1960
Subseries 7 - Social Committee
2 Composition and Background Materials 1955-1963
3 Minutes 1955-1963
4 Forced Labor 1952-1958
5 Forced Labor 1959
6 Freedom of Information 1948-1961
7 Genocide 1954
8 Deportations 1954-1957
9 ACEN Human Rights Chart 1963
84 1 Denial of Human Rights 1954-1968
2 Gift Parcels to Captive Countries 1960-1962
3 Infringements of Trade Union Rights 1954-1965
4 Religious Persecution 1954-1964
5 Situation of Churches Behind the Iron Curtain 1955-1969
6 Refugee Problem 1954-1958
7 Refugee Problem 1959-1962
8 Refugee Problem (French Translations)
9 Ad Hoc Committee for Refugee Problems 1956
85 1 Subcommittee for Refugee Problems (Paris) 1955-1960
2 Status of Women and Youth 1954
3 Central European P.O.W.s 1954-1955

SERIES VI - PLENARY ASSEMBLIES / REGULAR SESSIONS, NEW YORK
 

Subseries 1 - Delegates and Credentials
4 First Session 1954
5 Second Session 1955
6 Third Session 1956
7 Fourth Session 1957-1958
8 Fifth Session 1958-1959
9 Sixth Session 1959
10 Seventh Session 1960
11 Eighth Session 1961
86 1 Ninth Session 1962
2 Tenth Session 1963
3 Eleventh Session 1964
4 Twelfth Session 1965
5 Thirteenth Session 1966
6 Fourteenth Session 1967
7 Fifteenth Session 1968
8 Sixteenth Session 1969
9 Seventeenth Session 1970
10 Eighteenth Session 1971
Subseries 2 - Agendas, Minutes, Transcripts and Papers Distributed
11 Agendas - Drafts 1955-1971
12 Agendas - Adopted 1955-1971
87 1 Minutes 1955-1971
2 Transcripts of Proceedings 1957,1965
3 Papers Distributed 1968-1972
Subseries 3 - Appeals, Resolutions and Declarations
        Drafts Introduced and Adopted
4                 First Session 1954
5                 Second Session 1955
6                 Third Session 1956-1957
7                 Fourth Session 1957
8                 Fifth-Tenth Sessions 1958-1962
9                 Eleventh-Seventeenth Sessions 1963-1971
Subseries 4 - Reports
        Drafts Introduced and Adopted
1                 Second-Fourth Sessions 1955-1957
2                 Fifth-Sixth Sessions 1958-1959
3                 Seventh-Eleventh Sessions 1960-1965
        Reports of ACEN Activities
                First-Sixth Sessions 1954-1960
                Seventh-Nineteenth Sessions 1960-1972
Subseries 5 - Addresses Delivered
6 ACEN Members 1955-1957
        Guest Speakers
7                 1956-1957 1956-1957
8                 1958-1959 1958-1959
89 1                 1960-1962 1960-1962
2                 1963-1965 1963-1965
Subseries 6 - Extraordinary Plenary Meetings
3 Protest of Poznan Trials - September 1956 1956
4 Soviet Intervention in Hungary - September 1957 1957
5 First Anniversary of Hungarian Revolution - October 1957 1957
6 Execution of Hungarian Leaders - June 1958 1958
        Asian Freedom Day
7                 January 23, 1961-1965 1961-1965
8                 January 23, 1966-1971 1966-1971
90 1                 Speeches and Introductions 1961-1971
2                 Press Releases 1961-1969
Subseries 7 - Public Relations
3 Press Releases 1956-1960
        Resolutions and Reports Sent
4                 1956-1958 1956-1958
5                 1959-1965 1959-1965
        Invitations
6                 Mailing List
7                 To Plenary Assemblies, 1955 - September 1957 1955-1957
8                 To Plenary Assemblies, October 1957 - September 1958 1957-1958
91 1                 To Plenary Assemblies, October 1958 - April 1959 1958-1959
2                 To Plenary Assemblies, July - December 1959 1959
3                 To Plenary Assemblies, July 1960 - August 1962 1960-1962
4                 To Plenary Assemblies, September 1962 - September 1963 1962-1963
5                 To Plenary Assemblies, October 1963 - August 1964 1963-1964
6                 Guest Speakers 1964-1966
7                 Guest Speakers 1967-1972
        Receptions and Dinners
92 1                 1955-1956 1955-1956
2                 January 1957 1957
3                 1957-1959 1957-1959
4                 1960-1968 1960-1968

SERIES VII - PLENARY ASSEMBLIES / SPECIAL SESSIONS, STRASBOURG
 

Subseries 1 - Administrative Arrangements and Minutes
        Arrangements
5                 1956 1956
6                 1957 1957
7                 1958 1958
93 1                 1959-1961 1959-1961
2 Special Session Meetings - Minutes 1957-1958
Subseries 2 - Delegates and Observers
3 Drafts and Invitations 1956-1958
        Lists and Credentials
4                 1956 1956
5                 1957 1957
6                 1958 1958
        ACEN Observation Team
7                 1958 1958
8                 1959 1959
9                 1969 1969
Subseries 3 - Appeals, Resolutions, and Declarations
        Drafts Introducted and Adopted
94 1                 Second Special Session 1956
2                 Third Special Session 1957
3                 Fourth Special Session 1958
4                 Fifth Special Session 1961
Subseries 4 - Reports
        Drafts Introducted and Adopted
5                 Second Special Session 1956
6                 Fourth Special Session 1958
Subseries 5 - Addresses Delivered
7 ACEN Members 1956-1958
8 Guest Speakers 1957
9 Guest Speakers 1958
Subseries 6 - Messages and Greetings
10 Second Special Session 1956
11 Third Special Session 1957
95 1 Fourth Special Session 1958
Subseries 7 - Invitations to Guests and Guest Speakers
2 Second Special Session 1956
3 Third Special Session 1957
4 Fourth Special Session 1958
5 Fifth Special Session 1961
Subseries 8 - Publicity
6 Clippings and Comments 1956-1958
7 ACEN Receptions 1956-1958
8 European Press Coverage 1956
        Press Releases
9                 Second Special Session 1956
10                 Third Special Session 1957
11                 Fourth Special Session 1958
        Correspondence and Press Arrangements
96 1                 1956 1956
2                 1957 1957
3                 1958 1958
Subseries 9 - Other Strasbourg Meetings
4 Round Table Conference, October 1956 1956
5 Colloquy in Strasbourg 1965
        Conference in Strasbourg
6                 March - April 1963 1963
7                 May - June 1963 1963
8                 1964 1964

SERIES VIII - UNITED NATIONS AND THE COUNCIL OF EUROPE
 

Subseries 1 - United Nations - General
97 1 Corps of ACEN Observers at the UN 1954-1958
2 ACEN Visits with UN Delegations 1955-1970
3 Picketing Rights at the UN 1955-1957
4 Admission of New Members to the UN, September-October 1955 1955
5 Admission of New Members to the United Nations, December 1955 1955
6 Calendar of International Meetings 19561965
7 UN Provisional Agendas - Various Committees 1957
8 ACEN Special Committee of 17/24
Subseries 2 - United Nations Commissions
9 Ad Hoc Committee on Forced Labor 1954
10 Committee on the Admission of New Members 1955
11 Department of Public Information 1954-1961
12 Division of Human Rights 1961
13 Economic and Social Council 1955-1964
14 High Commissioner for Refugees 1955-1970
98 1 Human Rights Commission 1954-1972
2 International Labor Organization 1954-1961
3 International Labor Office - Geneva 1954-1960
4 International Labor Office - Washington, DC 1957
5 Political and Security Committee 1958-1962
6 Security Council 1956-1967
7 Subcommission on Prevention of Discrimination and Protection of Minorities 1954-1963
8 Ten Nations Disarmament Committee 1960-1962
9 UNESCO 1954-1970
Subseries 3 - Correspondence with Permanent United Nations Missions
        Mailings
10                 1954-1957 1954-1957
11                 1958-1961 1958-1961
99 1                 1962-1972 1962-1972
2 Algeria 1962-1963
3 Argentina 1956-1962
4 Australia 1955-1969
5 Austria 1956-1965
6 Belgium 1956-1960
7 Bolivia 1954-1957
8 Brazil 1954-1962
9 Burma 1954-1955
10 Cambodia 1956
11 Cameroon 1962
12 Canada 1954-1970
13 Ceylon 1956-1962
14 Chile 1955-1962
15 China (Formosa) 1954-1970
16 Colombia 1956-1962
17 Congo (Brassaville) 1962
18 Costa Rica 1954-1970
19 Cuba 1954-1958
20 Denmark 1954-1963
21 Dominican Republic 1955-1966
22 Ecuador 1956-1962
23 Egypt 1955-1956
24 El Salvador 1955-1960
25 Ethiopia 1956-1962
26 Finland 1956-1958
27 France 1954-1963
28 Greece 1954-1959
29 Guatemala 1954-1962
30 Guinea 1962
31 Guyana 1971
32 Haiti 1955-1956
33 Honduras 1962
34 Iceland 1955-1957
35 India 1956-1962
36 Indonesia 1956-1962
37 Iran 1956
38 Iraq 1955-1962
39 Ireland 1956-1961
40 Israel 1954-1958
41 Italy 1956-1960
42 Ivory Coast 1963
100 1 Jamaica 1964-1966
2 Jordan 1956-1963
3 Laos 1956-1962
4 Lebanon 1954-1967
5 Liberia 1954-1961
6 Libya 1956
7 Madagascar 1962-1963
8 Malaya 1962-1963
9 Maldive Islands 1966
10 Mauritania 1962-1963
11 Mexico 1954-1962
12 Morocco 1962
13 Nepal 1956-1962
14 Netherlands 1955-1958
15 New Zealand 1954-1964
16 Nicaragua 1962-1964
17 Niger 1962-1963
18 Norway 1954
19 Pakistan 1955-1963
20 Panama 1956
21 Paraguay 1955-1963
22 Peru 1956
23 Philippines 1954-1963
24 Portugal 1956-1961
25 Senegal 1963
26 Spain 1956-1963
27 Syria 1955
28 Tanganyika 1961
29 Thailand 1955-1958
30 Tunisia 1960-1962
31 Turkey 1954-1962
32 Union of South Africa 1966
33 United Kingdom of Great Britain 1954-1970
34 United States of America 1954-1972
35 Upper Volta 1962
36 Uruguay 1961-1962
37 Vietnam 1960-1971
Subseries 4 - Correspondence with Non-Member Nations
38 Federal Republic of Germany 1954-1970
39 Japan 1954-1970
40 Korea 1955-1968
Subseries 5 - World Issues
41 Czechoslovak Crises 1968-1970
42 Human Rights Violations in South Vietnam 1963
101 1 Middle East Situation 1958
2 Peaceful Coexistence of States 1955-1960
3 Soviet Colonialism, September-November 1960 1960
4 Soviet Colonialism, December 1960-January 1963 1960-1963
5 Soviet Interference, 1956-March 1957 1956-1957
6 Soviet Interference, April-September 1957 1957
7 World Refugee Year 1959-1960
        Hungarian Revolution
8                 Documentary File 1956-1966
102 1                 Situation in Hungary 1958
2                 Hungary 1960-1961
3                 ACEN Action, October 1956 1956
4                 ACEN Action, November-December 1956 1956
5                 ACEN Action 1957
6                 Emergency Committee for UN Action on Hungary 1958
7                 UN Special Committee on Hungary 1957
8                 ACEN Action on UN Report, June-August 1957 1957
103 1                 ACEN Action on UN Report, September 1957-1958 1957-1958
2                 ACEN Action on UN Report 1959-1961
3                 ACEN Action on UN Report 1962-1963
4                 Special Committees Investigating Soviet Aggression Against Hungary 1956-1957
        Pavl Bang-Jensen
5                 1957 - July 1958 1957-1958
6                 August 1958 - 1960 1958
Subseries 6 - Council of Europe
        Consultative Assembly
7                 1954-1959 1954-1959
104 1                 1960-1965 1960-1965
2                 1966-1972 1966-1972
3                 Reports, 1960-1964 1960-1964
4                 Reports, 1969 1969
5                 Reports, 1970 1970
6                 Reports, January - May 1971 1971
105 1                 Reports, June - November 1971 1971
2 ACEN Correspondence with COE Member Nations 1966-1969
3 F. J. Goedhart 1955-1956
4 F. J. Goedhart 1957-1964
5 Karl Wistrand 1955-1964
6 Secretary General 1957-1969
7 Secretariat - Directorate of Information 1955-1963
8 College of Europe 1955-1958
        Committee for Non-Represented Nations
9                 1957-1962 1957-1962
10                 Correspondence 1954-1958
106 1                 Correspondence 1959-1963
2                 Correspondence 1964-1969
3                 Documents 1955-1960
4                 Documents 1962-1972
5 Committee of General Affairs 1956
6 Committee of Ministers 1954-1959
7 Committee on Population and Refugees 1958-1959
8 Cultural Committee 1958
9 Cultural Fund 1960
10 European Community for Coal and Steel 1955
11 Panel on Federation 1954-1963

SERIES IX - RELATIONS WITH GOVERNMENTS
 

Subseries 1 - Foreign Governments
107 1 Argentina 1955-1969
2 Algeria 1962
3 Australia 1956-1969
4 Austria 1955-1965
5 Belgium 1955-1963
6 Beligum - Senator Vallee Poussin 1954-1957
7 Bolivia 1955-1963
8 Brazil 1955-1963
9 Canada 1954-1965
10 Ceylon 1955-1958
11 Cambodia 1958
12 Central Africa 1962
13 Chile 1956-1963
14 China 1955-1968
15 Colombia 1955-1963
16 Costa Rica 1955-1962
17 Cyprus 1961-1962
18 Denmark 1955-1964
19 Dominican Republic 1956-1957
20 Ecuador 1956-1961
21 El Salvador 1956
22 Ethiopia 1958
23 Finland 1957
24 France 1954-1963
25 France - Head of Government 1954-1971
26 France - Ministry of Foreign Affairs 1955-1960
27 French Embassy and Consulate in the USA 1955-1963
28 France - Pierre Mendes-France 1954
108 1 Germany 1955-1959
2 Germany 1960-1969
3 German Reunification 1957-1959
4 Ghana 1957
5 Greece 1955-1963
6 Guatemala 1955-1960
7 Haiti 1955-1957
8 Honduras 1955-1956
9 Iceland 1963
10 India 1955-1960
11 Indonesia 1955-1960
12 Iran 1955
13 Iraq 1955
14 Ireland 1957-1961
15 Israel 1956-1958
16 Italy 1955-1964
17 Jamaica 1962-1963
18 Japan 1955-1963
19 Korea 1955-1969
20 Lebanon 1955-1963
21 Laos 1957
22 Luxembourg 1957-1964
23 Malaya 1957
24 Mali 1962
25 Malta 1968-1969
26 Mexico 1956-1964
27 Morocco 1958
28 Netherlands 1956-1963
29 New Zealand 1955-1963
30 Nigeria 1962
31 Nicaragua 1956-1963
32 Norway 1955-1963
33 Pakistan 1955-1962
34 Panama 1956
35 Paraguay 1956-1962
36 Peru 1956-1964
37 Philippines 1955-1963
38 Portugal 1955-1969
39 Sierra Leone 1962
40 Somalia 1962
109 1 Spain 1955-1961
2 Sudan 1955-1956
3 Sweden 1956-1962
4 Switzerland 1954-1956
5 Thailand 1957
6 Tibet 1959-1966
7 Turkey 1955-1970
8 Uruguay 1955-1965
9 Vatican 1965-1971
10 Venezuela 1955-1962
11 Vietnam 1957-1961
12 Yugoslavia 1952-1961
13 Zambia 1968
Subseries 2 - United Kingdom
14 United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland 1955-1965
15 The Royal Institute of International Affairs 1956
16 Lord Birdwood 1957-1962
17 Winston Churchill 1954-1955
18 Anthony Eden 1956
19 United Kingdom Embassy in Washington 1954-1965
20 British Visa Office 1959-1960
Subseries 3 - United States Presidents
21 Harry S. Truman 1960
22 Dwight D. Eisenhower 1954-1960
23 John F. Kennedy 1960-1963
24 Lyndon B. Johnson 1960-1968
25 Richard M. Nixon 1954-1972
Subseries 4 - State Department
110 1 1954-1959 1954-1959
2 1960-1972 1960-1972
3 Visits of ACEN Delegates 1956-1970
4 Biographies 1959-1970
5 John Foster Dulles 1954-1959
6 Christian Herter 1959-1960
7 Dean Rusk 1960-1968
Subseries 5 - Executive Branch Cabinet Offices
8 Department of Defense 1956-1960
9 Department of Health, Education, and Welfare 1954-1965
10 Department of Justice - Attorney General 1961
11 U.S. Information Agency 1955
12 U.S. Information Agency 1956-1972
Subseries 6 - United States Senate
111 1 1954-1959 1954-1959
2 1960-1962 1960-1962
3 1963-1967 1963-1967
4 1968-1972 1968-1972
5 Visits of ACEN Delegates 1955-1958
6 Visits of ACEN Delegates 1959-1963
112 1 Hubert H. Humphrey 1955-1967
2 William F. Knowland 1955-1958
3 Thomas J. Dodd 1959-1970
4 John F. Kennedy 1959-1960
Subseries 7 - United States House of Representatives
5 1954-1957 1954-1957
6 1958-1960 1958-1960
7 1961-1962 1961-1962
8 1963 1963
113 1 1964-1965 1964-1965
2 1966-1967 1966-1967
3 1968 1968
4 1969 - July 1970 1969-1970
5 August 1970 - 1972 1970-1972
6 Committeee on Foreign Affairs 1954-1965
7 Committeee on Foreign Affairs - Pillion Resolution 1961
114 1 Committeee on Foreign Affairs - Subcommittee on Europe 1962-1970
2 Committeee on Un-American Activities 1959-1965
3 Congressional Records 1955-1965
4 O.K. Armstrong 1955-1956
5 Alvin M. Bentley 1955-1960
6 Henry S. Reuss 1957-1958
7 John J. Rooney 1968
8 U.S. Statement Concerning Captive European Nations 1955-1965
Subseries 8 - State Governments
9 Governors 1955-1967
10 Governor of New York 1955-1970
11 New York Commission on Human Rights 1967-1968
12 Mayor of New York 1955-1968
Subseries 9 - United States Political Parties
13 Republican National Committee 1956-1972
14 Democratic Party  1956-1972
15 American Independent Party 1968

SERIES X - RELATIONS WITH NON-GOVERNMENTAL ORGANIZATIONS AND INDIVIDUALS
 

Subseries 1 - Political Organizations
115 1 Adult Education Association of the USA 1965
2 Afro-Asian Council 1960-1965
3 Albanian-American Literary Society 1956
4 All African People's Conference 1958-1962
5 Allied Circle 1959
6 All American Conference to Combat Communism 1958-1970
7 American Academy of Political and Social Science 1958-1969
8 American Asian Educational Exchange 1958-1965
9 Americans for Asian Security and Freedom 1961
10 American Association for the Advancement of Slavic Studies 1963
11 American Bulgarian League 1967
12 American Committee for Cultural Freedom 1955
13 American Committee for Liberation from Bolshevism 1954-1964
14 American Committee on United Europe 1955-1957
15 American Council on Germany 1957-1961
16 American Emergency Committee for Tibetan Refugees 1959-1960
17 American Federation of Labor - Congress of Industrial Organizations (AFL/CIO) 1954-1972
18 AFL-CIO - Walter Reuther 1954-1955
19 AFL-CIO - George Meany 1956-1967
20 Americans to Free Captive Nations 1965-1968
21 American Friends of Anti-Bolshevik Bloc of Nations 1957-1965
        American Friends of the Captive Nations
116 1                 1956-1958 1956-1958
2                 1959-1961 1959-1961
3                 1962-1972 1962-1972
4                 Liberation Rally 1956
5                 Conference Meetings 1956
6 American Legion 1956-1960
7 American National Committee for the Freedom of Enslaved Nations 1958
8 American National Red Cross 1956
9 American Organizations of Central and Eastern Europe Descent 1955
10 American Organizations of Central and Eastern Europe Descent 1956-1968
117 1 American Security Council 1963-1965
2 Amnesty International 1963-1966
3 Anti-Communist Organizations 1957-1962
4 Anti-Communist Organizations 1963-1965
5 Arab States Delegations Office 1959-1961
6 Asia Foundation 1955-1965
        Asian People's Anti-Communist League
7                 1955-1961 1955-1961
8                 1962-1963 1962-1963
9                 1964 1964
118 1                 1965-1967 1965-1967
2                 1968-1970 1968-1970
3                 1971-1973 1971-1973
4 Atlantic Institute 1961
5 Atlantic Union Committee 1955-1959
6 Baltic Exile Organizations 1955-1971
7 Beirut Group 1959
119 1 Beirut Group 1960-1961
2 Byelorussian-American Association 1955-1971
3 Campagne Europeene de la Jeunesse 1958
4 Center for Information on America 1957
5 Center for Strategic Studies 1966
        Central and Eastern European Commission
6                 1957 1957
7                 European Movement 1954-1972
8                 European Movement Conference, December 1963 - 10 January 1964 1963-1964
9                 European Movement Conference, 10 January - March 1964 1964
120 1 Central European Federal Youth Movement 1955-1969
2 Centre International de Formation Europeene 1959
3 Centro Europeo de Documentacion e Informacion
4 Chinese Institute of International Affairs 1959
5 Citizens for Freedom 1967-1968
6 Citizens' Foreign Relations Committee 1957
7 Comite Francais pour l'Europe Libre 1955-1959
8 Commission de l'Europe Centrale et Orientale 1955-1957
9 Commission Internationale Contre le Regime Concentrationnaire 1955-1958
10 Committee Against the Recognition of Red Hungary 1963
11 Committee to Aid Victims of Communism 1958
12 Committee for Economic Development (CED) 1965
13 Committee for Freedom for All Peoples 1959
14 Committee of One Million 1956-1959
15 Committee of One Million 1960-1965
16 Conference of International Exile Organizations 1954-1955
        Conference of Americans of Central-Eastern European Descent
17                1956-1957 1956-1957
121 1                 1958-1959 1958-1959
2                 1960 1960
3                 1961-1962 1961-1962
4                 1963-1964 1963-1964
5                 1965-1971 1965-1971
6 Congress for Cultural Freedom 1955
7 Council Against Communist Aggression 1958-1960
122 1 Council Against Communist Aggression 1961-1964
2 Council of Girl Scouts Associations in Exile 1960
3 Crusade Against Communism 1959
4 Crusade For Freedom 1955-1960
5 Cuban Exile Organizations 1961-1963
6 Czechoslovak Exile Organizations 1955-1970
7 Federacion de Estudiantes Democraticos Exilados del Este y Centro de Europa 1958-1959
8 Federal Union of European Nationalities 1956-1957
9 Federation des Associations d'Assistance aux Refugies d'Europe Centrale et Orientale 1958
10 Foreign Policy Association 1957
11 Foundation for Religious Action in the Social and Civil Order 1958-1959
12 Federation of Former Political Prisoners 1960
13 Federation International des Travailleurs Chretiens Refugies et Emigres 1957
14 Foreign Affairs Circle 1965-1969
15 Freedom Tower 1958
16 Free Europe Committee in Brazil 1955-1961
17 Free Trade Union Committee/Labor League for Human Rights 1955
18 Georgian Exile Organizations 1956-1966
19 Hungarian Exile Organizations 1957-1965
20 Hungarian Freedom Fighters Federation 1957-1964
21 Information Council of the Americas 1965-1966
22 Independence Foundation 1959-1963
23 Institute for International Youth Affairs 1961-1964
24 Interamerican Confederation for the Defense of the Continent 1958-1961
25 Interdoc (Int'l Documentation and Information Center) 1969
26 Intergovernmental Committee for European Migration 1956-1959
123 1 International Commission of Jurists 1955-1967
2 International Committee for Information and Social Security 1959
3 International Confederation of Free Trade Unions 1954-1968
4 International Federation of Christian Trade Unions 1956-164
5 International Federation of Free Journalists in the US 1955-1964
6 International League for the Rights of Man 1954-1957
7 International League for the Rights of Man 1958-1970
8 International Rescue Committee 1956-1972
9 International Youth Federation for Freedom 1965
10 Inter-University Committee on Travel Grants 1966
11 Japanese Friends of Captive European Nations 1960-1967
12 Jewish Labor Committee 1955
13 Jewish Organizations 1955-1959
14 Kampfgruppe Gegen Unmenschlichkeit 1957
15 Lega Anti Kommunista 1961-1962
124 1 Le Mouvement pour une Societe Libre 1959
2 Liberal International (World Liberal Union) 1955-1959
3 Liberty Amendment Committee of the USA 1966
4 Ligue Internationale de la Liberte 1968
5 London Committee of Free Representatives of Central and Eastern European Countries 1955-1958
6 Macedonian Patriotic Organization 1964-1965
7 Mouvement pour les Etats-Unis d'Europe 1959
8 National Citizens' Commission on International Cooperation 1965
9 National Confederation of American Ethnic Groups 1958
10 National Planning Association 1961-163
11 National Strategy Information Center 1965
12 Nouvelles Equipes Internationales 1955-1958
13 NTS Foreign Affairs 1958-1963
14 Pace e Liberta 1955-1956
15 Paderewski Foundation 1960-1961
16 Pan-American Anti-Communist Association of New York 1956-1957
17 Pan-American Women's Association 1955
18 Pan-European Union 1956-1957
19 Philippine-Chinese Anti-Communist League 1956
20 Polish American Congress 1957-1972
21 Polish Western Association of America 1966
22 Russian Exile Organizations 1955-1962
23 Samfundet Mare Balticum
24 Scottish League for European Freedom 1955-1956
25 Slovak League of America 1954-1956
26 Slovak National Council Abroad 1957
27 Socialist International 1957-1959
28 Society for Defence of Freedom in Asia 1955
29 Ukrainian Congress Committee of America 1956-1971
30 United Council of Migrants in Australia 1956
31 United World Federalists 1965
125 1 Union Europeenne des Federalistes 1955
2 Union des Journalistes Libres de l'Europe Centrale et Orientale 1954-1957
3 U.S. Committee for Refugees 1959-1961
4 Vereinung Freihestlicher Juristen,  1957
5 Veterans of Foreign Wars of the United States 1958-1969
6 Western European Union 1957-1963
7 World Peace Through Law Center 1966-1968
8 Yugoslav Exile Organizations 1954-1971
Subseries 2 - Religious Organizations
9 American Council of Christian Churches 1957-1971
10 Bulgarian Eastern Orthodox Church 1955
11 Commission of the Churches on International Affairs 1955
12 International Council of Christian Churches 1955-1967
13 National Alliance of Czech Catholics 1966
14 National Council of the Churches of Christ 1955-1958
15 Jewish Organizations 1955-1971
16 Protestant Organizations 1955-1957
17 Roman Catholic Hierarchy 1955-1969
18 Roman Catholic Organizations 1955-1961
19 World Council of Churches 1957
Subseries 3 - Other Organizations
126 1 American Association for the United Nations 1955
2 American Bar Association 1955
3 American Freedom Festival 1968
4 BEIPI 1956-1957
5 Bulova Watch Company 1954
6 Capsule 1954
7 Colonial Williamsburg 1955
8 Council on Foreign Relations 1955-1963
9 European Liaison Group 1972
10 Foreign Policy Association 1955-1970
11 Freedom House 1957-1970
12 Guardian Life Insurance Company 1955-1959
13 Inter-American Bar Association 1955-1965
14 International Bar Association 1956-1962
15 Interparliamentary Union 1955-1958
16 Interparliamentary Union 1959-1971
127 1 Legion Anticomunista Republicana 1967-1968
2 Moral Re-armament 1960-1961
3 Max Rabinoff 1955
4 Non-Governmental Organizations - Lists
5 Schrock Hybrid Corn 1956
6 Union of International Associations 1956-1965
7 U.S. National Student Association 1955
8 Woodrow Wilson Centennial 1955-1956
9 World Affairs Center 1957-1961
10 World Anti-Communist Congress for Freedom and Liberation 1958
Subseries 4 - Universities and Research Institutes
11 Babson Institute of Business Administration 1957-1958
12 Carleton College 1955-1957
13 Colgate University - Conference on American Foreign Policy 1955-1957
14 Colgate University - Conference on American Foreign Policy 1958-1961
15 Continental Research Institute (Chow Ching-Wen) 1965
16 Free Europe University in Exile 1954-1955
17 Georgetown University 1957-1964
18 International Research on Communist Techniques 1955-1958
19 Mid-European Studies Center 1954-1956
128 1 National University Extension Association 1960
2 Princeton University 1957-1961
3 Research Institute of America 1956-1961
4 Richardson Foundation 1956
5 University of Pennsylvania - Foreign Policy Research Institute 1956-1965
6 Universities and Academies 1954-1957
7 Universities and Academies 1958-1966
Subseries 5 - Libraries
8 Columbia University Libraries 1955-1957
9 Cornell Law School Library 1955-1956
10 Cornell University Library 1956
11 Harvard College Library 1955-1957
12 Harvard Law School Library 1955-1960
13 Hoover Institute and Library 1955-1964
14 Joint University Libraries 1956
15 Library of Congress 1955-164
16 New York Public Library 1956-1957
17 Stanford University Libraries 1955
18 University of California 1955-1957
19 University of Southern California - Los Angeles 1955-1956
20 University of Wisconsin 1955
21 University of Washington 1956
22 Other Libraries 1965-1967
Subseries 6 - Individuals
23 Correspondence with Individuals 1954-1969
24 Mrs. Donald Budd Armstrong 1956
25 H. Berlitzer 1960-1962
129 1 Ruben Chudlarian 1960-1965
2 Julius Epstein 1955-1966
3 Alan G. Grant 1958-1959
4 Laszlo Hamori 1962
5 Jeroen den Hollander 1959-1962
6 Alfred Kohlberg 1958-1960
7 Philip Linnik 1958-1965
8 John O'Connor 1959-1961
9 Madariaga de Salvador 1964
10 Charles Malik 1960
11 Clarence Manion 1957-1960
12 Paul Marer 1971
13 Bonaro W. Overstreet 1958-1963
14 Herbert A. Philbrick 1966-1967
15 Darold Powers 1959
16 O. Rozenbes 1959-1962
17 Adolph Schroder 1957-1965
18 Ted Sly 1958-1961
19 Charles Wingenbach-Stanton 1957-1958
20 Ladislaus Weissmann 1957-1958
21 Jan H. Wszelaki 1959-1963

SERIES XI - PRESS RELATIONS
 

Subseries 1 - United States Print Media
130 1 United States Press - Lists 1956-1959
        United States Newspapers and Magazines
2                 1954-1958 1954-1958
3                 1959 1959
4                 1960-1962 1960-1962
5                 1963-1966 1963-1966
6 ACEN Requests for Publications 1957-1968
7 Christian Science Monitor 1954-1968
131 1 Deadline Data on Foreign Affairs 1958-1959
2 Detroit News 1955
3 Detroit Times 1955
4 Daniel Hawthorne 1957-1961
5 International News Service 1955-1957
6 Journal American 1965-1966
7 Journal of Politics 1957-1963
8 Hal Lehrman 1955
9 Little, Brown and Company 1958
10 Mid-European Study Center 1972
11 National Language Newspapers 1960-1967
12 National Review 1956-1965
13 New Leader 1954-1964
14 New Leader-ACEN Reports 1954-1966
15 New York Herald Tribune 1954-1966
16 New York Times 1954-1956
17 New York Times 1957-1966
18 Overseas Press Club 1955-1968
19 Reader's Digest 1955-1966
132 1 Bertrand Russell 1966
2 Upton Sinclair 1955
3 Sunday Star - Washington, D.C. 1955-1965
4 U.S. News and World Report 1954-1962
5 Washington Post and Times Herald 1954-1965
6 World Telegram and Sun 1955-1966
7 World Journal Tribune 1967
Subseries 2 - International Print Media
8 European Press 1955-1965
9 Asian and African Press 1957-1969
10 Australian Press 1956-1965
        British Press
11                 1955-1965 1955-1965
12                 Features and News from Behind the Iron Curtain (FCI) 1957-1959
13                 Features and News from Behind the Iron Curtain (FCI) 1960-1970
14 Canadian Press 1956-1967
        French Press
15                 1954-1963 1954-1963
16                 Lilly Doblhoff 1956-1958
17            Exil et Liberte 1955-1960
        German Press
18                 1955-1965 1955-1965
19            Osteuropa-Recht 1955-1964
20 Italian Press 1955-1963
        Latin American Press
133 1                 1955-1965 1955-1965
2                 Cruzada Brasileira Anti-Comunista (posters/cartoons)
3 Scandinavian Press 1956-1965
        Swiss Press
4                 1955-1964 1955-1964
5            Freier Korrespondenz-Dienst 1955-1958
Subseries 3 - Broadcast Media
6 Television Programs 1957-1965
7 America's Town Meeting of the Air 1954-1955
8 Broadcasting to the USSR 1956-1966
9 CBS News 1965-1966
        East-Central European Exile Broadcasts in South America
10                 1963-1964 1963-1964
134 1                 1965-1967 1965-1967
2 Radio Corporation of America - David Sarnoff 1955-1957
        Radio Free Europe
3                 Correspondence 1954-1967
4                 Relations with ACEN 1957-1964
5                 Scripts about ACEN 1956-1958
6                 Radio Interviews with Members of ACEN General Committee 1957-1960
        Voice of America (VOA)
7                 1955-1972 1955-1972
8                 Bulgarian Desk 1957
9                 Czechoslovak Desk 1956-1957
10                 Estonian Desk 1955-1959
135 1                 Hungarian Desk 1955-1956
2                 Latvian Desk 1955-1960
3                 Lithuanian Desk 1955-1957
4                 Rumanian Desk 1955-1957
5                 Other Languages (Armenian, Georgian) 1955-1959
Subseries 4 - ACEN Press Activity
        ACEN Press Releases
6                 1956-September 1958 1956-1958
7                 Press Releases, October 1959-1959 1959
8                 Press Releases, 1960-1972 1960-1972
9 ACEN Press Officer 1956-1959
        U.S. Press Correspondent
136 1                 1955-May 1956 1955-1956
2                 June 1956-1957 1956-1957
        German Press Correspondent
3                 1955-1956 1955-1956
4                 1957-1960 1957-1960
5 U.S. Press Conferences 1955-1963
6 Press Luncheons 1955-1965
        Public Relations Correspondence
7                 1954-1959 1954-1959
137 1                 1960-1969 1960-1969
2                 Situation Behind Iron Curtain 1955-1965
3 Press Reaction from Behind the Iron Curtain 1955-1956
4 Press Clipping Bureaus 1955-1968
5 PR Newswire

SERIES XII - PUBLIC RELATIONS ACTIVITIES
 

Subseries 1 - Exhibitions
6 Brussels Exhibition 1957-1958
7 Exhibitions 1957-1963
8 Exhibition - Copy
9 Great Challenge Exhibition 1958-1959
        Soviet Empire Exhibit
10                 Planning 1957
11                 Planning 1958
12                 Operations 1957-1959
138 1                 Brochure - Photos and Negatives
2                 Photographs
3                 Negatives
4                 New York - Publicity for Opening 1958
5                 New York - Invitation Lists for Opening 1958
6                 New York - Invitations and Responses to Opening 1958
7                 U.S. Tour, January - May 1958 1958
8                 U.S. Tour, June - July 1958 1958
9                 U.S. Tour, August - December 1958  1958
139 1                 Washington, DC 1958-1959
2                 World Tour and Projects 1958-1959
3                 World Tour and Projects 1960-1964
4                 Album 1959-1964
5                 Europe 1958-1959
6                 Sweden 1960
140 1                 Australia 1960
2 Women's International Exposition 1956
3 World Refugee Year Exhibition 1959-1960
Subseries 2 - Celebrations and Commemorations
4 Anniversary of the Bolshevik Revolution in Russia 1957
5 Baltic States 50th Anniversary of Independence 1967-1968
        Christmas and New Years' Messages
6                 1956-1959 1956-1959
7                 1960-1963 1960-1963
8                 1964-1972 1964-1972
9 Czechoslovak and Polish 50th Anniversary of Independence 1968-1969
141 1 Day of the Unknown Political Prisoners 1954-1955
2 Demonstrations and Flag-Raising Ceremonies 1957-1966
3 Freedom Day Celebrations 1954-1963
4 Human Rights Day 1956-1973
5 Hungarian Revolution Anniversary 1966-1971
6 I Am An American Day 1956
7 May Day Proclamation 1959-1965
8 National Holidays and Flags 1954-1964
9 Pilsen Day Commemoration 1954
10 Polish National Holiday 1967
142 1 Testimonial to the Martyrs 1955-1959
2 Unknown Fighter Plaque 1965-1967
3 Yalta - 10th Anniversary Declaration 1955
4 50th Anniversary of the Bolshevik Revolution 1967
Subseries 3 - ACEN Activities
5 ACEN Activities 1966-1967
6 ACEN Annual Scholarship Program 1966
7 ACEN Book Award 1962-1970
8 Communist Expansion Map 1959-1963
Subseries 4 - Captive Nations Week
9 1959, June 22-July 20 1959
10 1959, July 21-September 21 1959
143 1 1959 Proclamations 1959
2 1960, January 22-July 11 1960
3 1960, July 12-August 16 1960
4 1960 Proclamations 1960
5 1961, April 27-July 9 1961
6 1961, July 10, 1961-February 12, 1962 1961-1962
7 1961 Proclamations 1961
8 1961 in Congress 1961
144 1 1961 Dinner, June 22-July 13 1961
2 1961 Dinner, July 14-August 11 1961
3 1962, May 14-June 25 1962
4 1962, June 26-August 20 1962
5 1962 Proclamations 1962
6 1962 in Congress 1962
7 1962 Dinner, June 22-July 10 1962
145 1 1962 Dinner, July 11 -August 20 1962
2 1963, December 17, 1962-June 1963 1962-1963
3 1963, July-October 10 1963
4 1963 Proclamations 1963
5 1963 in Congress 1963
6 1963 Dinner, June 14-July 2 1963
146 1 1963 Dinner, July 3-11 1963
2 1963 Dinner, July 12-September 11 1963
3 1964, October 1963-July 6, 1964 1963-1964
4 1964, July 7-December 1 1964
5 1964 Proclamations 1964
6 1964 in Congress 1964
147 1 1964 Dinner, February 5-July 21 1964
2 1964 Dinner, July 22-August 14 1964
3 1964 Dinner Program 1964
4 1965, January 26-June 24 1965
5 1965, June 25-August 12 1965
6 1965 Proclamations 1965
7 1965 in Congress 1965
148 1 1965 Dinner, May 12-July 5 1965
2 1965 Dinner, July 6-10 1965
3 1965 Dinner, July 10-August 6 1965
4 1966 1966
5 1966 Proclamations 1966
6 1966 in Congress 1966
7 1966 Dinner 1966
149 1 1967 1967
2 1967 Proclamations 1967
3 1967 in Congress 1967
4 1968 1968
5 1968 Proclamations 1968
6 1969 1969
7 1969 Proclamations 1969
8 1970 1970
150 1 1971 1971
2 1971 Proclamations 1971
3 1972 1972
  4 1972 Proclamations 1972

 
 

SERIES XIII - CONFERENCES, SEMINARS, AND MEETINGS
 

Subseries 1 - International Conferences
5 Atlantic Congress - London, February-May 1959 1959
6 Atlantic Congress - London, June 1959-1963 1959-1963
7 Bandung Conference 1955
8 Bandung Conference - press clippings 1955
9 Belgrade Peace Conference 1961
10 Cairo Conference 1957-1958
151 1 East and Central Europe Conference 1969-1970
2 Four Power Conference - Geneva 1955-1956
3 Geneva Conference 1959
4 Latin American Peace Conference 1961
5 Moscow Conference 1954
        NATO
6                 1956-1958 1956-1958
7                 1959 1959
8                 1960-1961 1960-1961
152 1                 1962-1967 1962-1967
2 Panama Conference 1956
3 Summit Conference 1958-1960
4 Teheran Conference 1968
5 Washington Conference 1956
6 World Festival of Youth 1959-1962
Subseries 2 - International Meetings
7 Mikoyan/Khruschev Visit to U.S. 1959-1960
8 Western Summit Meeting 1959-1961
Subseries 3 - Seminars
        ACEN Seminars in Latin America
9                 March-May 1963 1963
153 1                 June-December 1963 1963
2                 E. Hinterhoff 1963
3                 Ivanko Gabensky 1963
4                 Buenos Aires 1963
5                 Newspaper Clipping 1963
6                 January-July 1964 1964
7                 August 1964 1964
8                 September-October 1964 1964
9                 November-December 1964 1964
10                 Medellin, 1964 1964
154 1                 1965 1965
2                 1966 1966

SERIES XIV - ACEN PUBLICATIONS
 

3 ACEN Booklet Series 1963-1965
4 ACEN Books 1955-1968
5 ACEN Bulletin - Stockholm 1955-1965
        ACEN News
6                 1955-1965 1955-1965
7                 Format Change Recommendations 1964
8                 Highlights and Trends in the Captive Nations 1960
9                 Mailing Lists
10                 Spanish 1961-1962
155 1                 Swedish and Finnish 1960-1965
        ACEN Publications
2                 1957-1967 1957-1967
3                 Mailing Lists and Plans
4                 Correspondence 1961-1968
5                 Correspondence 1969
6                 Correspondence 1970-1974
7 ACEN Quarterly - Meeting of National Editors 1957
8 "The Anatomy of Communist Takeovers"
156 1 "Denial of Human Rights in Eastern Europe" 1958-1964
2 "Facts on the Captive Countries" 1960-1961
3 "Hungary Under Soviet Rule" 1958
4 "Hungary Under Soviet Rule" 1963
5 "International Agreements and Pledges Concerning East-Central Europe" 1960
6 Latin-American Bulletin on East-Central Europe 1964-1965
7 Latin-American Bulletin on East-Central Europe 1966
8 "ACEN Seminars in Latin America" 1963
157 1 "Situation Behind the Iron Curtain" (French brochure) 1954-1956
2 "Soviet Objectives at the Geneva Conference" 1955
3 Spanish Language Book Publications Program 1964-1966
4 "Survey of Recent Developments in the Nine Captive Countries" 1957-1967
5 "The New Colonialism" 1960

SERIES XV - MISCELLANEOUS SUBJECTS
 

6 African Students in Captive Countries 1963-1965
7 Bessarabia - Deportations 1955
8 Biographies of Communist Chieftains
9 Captive Nations Hymn
10 Communist Laws
11 East Berlin Uprising 1959
12 EXPO 67 News
13 Films 1960-1965
14 Foreign Affairs Committees of Parliaments in Free World
15 Governmental Affairs Institute 1956
16 Guests and Visitors to ACEN 1957-1969
158 1 Herbert Hoover Article 1959
2 International Union of Socialist Youth 1964
3 Marek Korovics - Press Conference 1953
4 Letters Received from Communist Legations 1959
5 Original Inventory
6 Polish Millennium - Essays 1965-1967
7 Political Prisoners - Lists 1955-1964
8 Poznan Uprising 1956
9 Refugees in Austria 1955
10 Refugees in Yugoslavia 1956-1960
11 Symposium on the Fight against Religious Faiths and Churches 1966
12 Titoism
13 USSR 1956-1961
14 Yearbooks Vertical File Index 1955-1968
15 Yugoslav Refugees in the Free World 1956
159 1 Miscellany 1956-1966
2 Miscellany 1967-1972
3 ACEN Commemorative Medals

SERIES XVI - OVERSIZE MATERIALS, CAPTIVE NATIONS WEEK SCRAPBOOKS
 

Box # Year(s)
160 1956-1957
161 1957-1958
162 1958-1959
163 1959
164 1960
165 1964
166 1965-1967

The following ACEN publications have been removed and added to the IHRC print collection:

Reports

ACEN Seminars in Latin America, 1964
ACEN Sessions - Organization, Resolutions, Reports, First (1954) - Ninth (1963)
Country Reports: Albania, Bulgaria, Czechoslovakia, Estonia, Lithuania
East-Central European Papers, 1958-1963
Forced Labor in the "People's Democracies"
Seminaros de la ANCE en America Latina, 1963
A Survey of Recent Developments, February 1956 - December 1965

Pamphlets

ACEN Appeal to the Nations of the Free World
Communist Oppression of Central and Eastern Europe
Denial of Human Rights in Easter Europe, 1958
Denial of Human Rights in Easter Europe, 1963
East-West Trade and Industrial Trends in the Soviet Area
Facts on the Captive Countries
The New Colonialism
Poland: A Study in Lost Hopes
Price Changes and Price Discrimination in Soviet-Captive Countries Trade in 1965-1966
The Unresolved Case of Soviet-Occupied Hungary 1956-1963

Periodicals

ACEN News
        Unbound:        Nos. 1-41                (1955-1958)
                                Nos. 82-116            (1962-1964)

        Bound:            Nos. 42-81              (1958-1961)
                               Nos. 117-143          (1965-1969)
                               Nos. 144-153          (1970-1971)
 
 


Back to all finding aids in IHRC VITRAGE.